Ballymorin

Bullaun Stone

Nearest Town:Mullingar (15km ENE)
OS Ref (IE):   N283520 / Sheet: 41

Added by ryaner

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ballymorin</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballymorin</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballymorin</b>Posted by ryaner

Sometimes you just go somewhere on a hunch, and as I passed the sign for Almoritia church on my way to Uisneach, I just had to turn off and have a look. That there is a Norman motte there was an added incentive.

The motte was a huge tree-covered monstrosity, impossible to photograph to any satisfaction, but weirdly impressive.

Through the church gates for a quick nose and what's that over there? A bullaun stone rests there, a metre long, with one deep basin that can hold only a little water as it breaks the inner side of the stone. What a charmer it is, like a lump of conglomerate cake, pushed to one side and usually ignored. Not today…