Upper Borgue

Nearest Town:Wick (34km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   ND12632665 / Sheet: 17

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Upper Borgue</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Upper Borgue</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Upper Borgue</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Upper Borgue</b>Posted by thelonious

15/06/2013 - Day 1 of a trip to Orkney. First we had to drive up to Thruso to catch the ferry. I always get worried about missing ferries etc so we left very early in the morning. 40 miles to go and I realised we were going to be 3 hours early! A quick look on the OS map showed a standing stone and a broch nearby so we parked at Borgue and walked the short distance down the track to this stone. And what a stone! 12ft 8in in its stockinged feet. It stands peacefully alone in the landscape. If you are ever in the area this stone deserves a few more visitors. Wonderful. thelonious Posted by thelonious