Penffawyddog

Enclosure

Nearest Town:Crickhowell (2km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO19571843 / Sheet: 161

Added by CARL

Directions:
From Crickhowell take the B4558 and then drive west through the village of Ffawyddog. You will shortly come to the farm entrance of Penffawyddog – park here.
Next to the farm drive is a public footpath sign and stile. The enclosure is easily seen from the farm drive. Access to the enclosure is from the footpath and then over a barbed wire fence.

Although the enclosure is quite small it is in surprisingly good condition. The rampart on the southern side is the best preserved, still standing to a height of approximately 2m. The northern side is much more worn down but still identifiable.
The enclosure is now home to many sheep that let it be known that they were none to happy with my presence.

As with most sites anywhere in the Brecon Beacons there are cracking views to be had. The Beacons are truly a great place to visit. I doubt many people come to this part though! Well worth a look if you ever visit the lovely town of Crickhowell and you have a bit of spare time on your hands.

COFLEIN state:
‘A sub-oval enclosure 57m by 74m, defined by a bank and ditch with a counterscarp to the S and a N facing entrance, set on gently sloping ground’.