The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Aldridge Mound

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Aldridge Mound</b>Posted by bazaImage © baza
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 304493
  • Windmill Flat

Nearest Town:Brown Hills (4km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SK062010 / Sheet: 139
Latitude:52° 36' 22.75" N
Longitude:   1° 54' 30.37" W

Added by baza

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Aldridge Mound</b>Posted by baza


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of mound on Pastscape

At the back of Aldridge church is a small tumulus. (1) A mound north of Aldridge church is supposed to be the burial place of a chief. (2) SK 06140101 - this mound is shown but not described on OS 6", 1913-38. It is 28.0 m. in average diameter and 2.2 m. high with traces of a ditch on the east and west. It has been mutilated by quarrying. It falls on high ground on the northern crest of an east-west ridge, at the edge of a playing-field. It is accepted locally as a barrow and is probably the feature referred to by the 19th c. literary references. Certain identification of the mound as a barrow is not possible in its present condition. (3) Mound situated in field known as Windmill Flat suggesting it is a mill mound. (4) Surveyed at 1/2500. (5) No change since reports of 8.10.58 and 16.8.74. 1:2500 survey still correct. (6)
Windmill field appears in undated extracts from medieval court rolls compiled for a 17th century brief. (7a) Many other 17th century references to Windmill field in deeds etc. (7)
Chance Posted by Chance
21st July 2016ce
Edited 21st July 2016ce