Hazelton Clump

• Hazelton Hill

Nearest Town:Ashbourne (6km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK12504985 / Sheet: 119

Added by BrownEdger

<b>Hazelton Clump</b>Posted by BrownEdger <b>Hazelton Clump</b>Posted by BrownEdger

A highly visible hill located between the Staffordshire Moorlands villages of Calton and Blore to the South-East of Musden Low. Hazelton Hill is a distinctive dome-shaped hill with a clump of woodland upon it's summit. The hill is rather similar to Waterfall Low in appearance and good views of it can be had from the summit of Musden Low. Hazelton Clump can also clearly be seen from the A523 Leek to Ashbourne road which lies to the South.

A flat-topped barrow in the midst of a plantation on the top of Hazelton Hill was opened by Carrington in 1849. No primary burial was found but three secondaries, all cremations, were found.

One was accompanied by two arrow points of flint which were described as being of inferior quality as they were made from flint and broken pebble.
The second consisted of a few burnt bones placed under a small, inverted, plain cinerary urn.
The third was accompanied by a circular flint implement, some flint flakes and a peice of lead weighing more than 3 1/2 ozs.
Other finds included small pieces of a course urn, numerous pebbles, many large stones and a piece of iron ore. (Source: Bateman, T. "Ten Years Diggings..." 1861 p.140-1)

Although public footpaths run around the base of the hill to the North and South I am not aware of any public access to the site. There is a car park at the picnic site beside the Blore to Ilam road off to the East of Hazelton Hill near to Lady Low.

The site is marked on OS Maps by an earthwork symbol. The hill is marked by the label Hazelton Clump in plain text.

Scheduled Ancient Monument No.=1009441. Scheduled as bowl barrow on Hazelton Hill. N.M.R.=SK 14 NW15, R.S.M. No.=13554.
BrownEdger Posted by BrownEdger