The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Mayfield Low

Nearest Town:Ashbourne (3km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK15574606 / Sheets: 119, 128
Latitude:53° 0' 40.44" N
Longitude:   1° 46' 4.48" W

Added by CARL

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
‘Drive by’ 27.5.13

Next to the A52 at Mayfield – a short distance west of Ashbourne
Near the junction with the B5032.

Saw this ‘Tumulus’ on the O/S map and thought I would check it out on the way home.

Our first approach was from the minor road to the south but this proved ineffective as the way is blocked by a row of posh houses.

We then tried to access via the east, off the busy A52.
Given the speed of the traffic, lack of parking spaces and high hedgerow this would also have been far from easy. There is a gate which would give access to those with the time / inclination.

Instead I settled for a view of what I think was the Barrow on the brow of the hill.
If it was the Barrow is was a low mound of rough grass.

E.H. have nothing to say on the matter
Posted by CARL
29th May 2013ce