The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Benty Grange

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Middleton Moor Barrow

Nearest Town:Bakewell (8km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK153640 / Sheet: 119
Latitude:53° 10' 21.07" N
Longitude:   1° 46' 15.89" W

Added by CARL

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 25.5.13

Although my O/S map showed ‘Tumulus’ on the map I could see nothing on the ground.
The Tumulus is shown as being next to a small copse of trees on the approach road to Arbor Low.

E.H. have nothing to say on the matter either so not a lot to go on.
Posted by CARL
29th May 2013ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The grid ref for this barrow should be SK153638.

Just a short note to would be barrow botherers, the barrow marked on the map half a mile north west, right next to trig point 374m is apparently not prehistoric but Anglo Saxon. It is worth a visit if you don't mind it's comparative lack of age, it's quite a low barrow but it has a ditch round it, it's a minute from the road, there's a small standing stone? embedded in the wall, good views, Minninglow can be seen on the southern skyline. But it's only fifteen hundred years old or so, still twice as old as Macchu Picchu and Angkor Wat.
postman Posted by postman
30th October 2013ce
Edited 30th October 2013ce