Deil's Stane

Natural Rock Feature

• Grey Stone

Nearest Town:Kintore (5km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ73711569 / Sheet: 38

Add an image Add an image
<b>Deil's Stane</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Deil's Stane</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Deil's Stane</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Deil's Stane</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Deil's Stane</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Deil's Stane</b>Posted by drewbhoy

I remember this stone when it sat all alone looking back at its 'once upon a time' home Bennachie. Now it sits in the middle of some fairly recently built houses. Approaching from the east on the B993, I turned left just after the Bennachie Lodge (this used to be a really good pub) up Bogbeth Road and parked at the sports ground. From here I walked further along until the 2nd road leading up into the houses. At the top of the hill the Deil's Stone should also be looking back down.

It truly is a massive triangular shaped stone reckoned to weigh 250 tonnes. Certainly the Devil must be strong and certainly a better aim than Jock O Bennachie. Good views to Bennachie and the Green/White Hills in an area full of prehistory. Also known as the Grey Stone.

The Devil's Stane.
This is a large rock which stands in the middle of a cultivated field near the parish church of Kemnay, Aberdeenshire, and which, tradition affirms, the Devil threw at the church from the neighbouring mountain of Bennachie, in order to revenge the good deeds of the parish priest.
A note to accompany a poem about the stone, in The Scottish Journal, 1847. It sounds like a good bit of geological speculation - the Boulder Committee of the Royal Society of Edinburgh say
there is a boulder of grey granite, called the Devil's Stone, estimated to weigh about 250 tons, which lies not far from the old kirk. There is no rock of that nature in Kemnay parish, but there is at Bennachie, a hill about seven or eight miles to the westward.