Wepre Brook

Nearest Town:Buckley (4km S)

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wepre Brook</b>Posted by postman <b>Wepre Brook</b>Posted by postman <b>Wepre Brook</b>Posted by postman

I dont know the right name for this fort it could as easily be Ewloe fort, but ive name it after the river that runs by and the parkland it is in.

High above the Wepra brook, in deep woodland on a sandstone promontory is this little fort. It is only about 30m x 10m. There isn't much in the way of surviving defences either, just a few meters of a ditch separating the promontory to the rest of the high ground, now a golf course. But I can well imagine the place with less trees high above the place where two water courses meet, being a good place to live.
Nowadays the place is Wepra park, with nicely stepped paths all the way along the brook to the much better known Ewloe castle. Today there were many people about, from picnicing families to groups of lads.
Not a decent fort , but a very nice place.
Ps , not really suited to boys with bikes.