The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Pinkwell

Long Barrow

<b>Pinkwell</b>Posted by Emma AImage © Emma Alsop
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 327676

Nearest Town:Cirencester (9km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SP045105 / Sheet: 163
Latitude:51° 47' 33.46" N
Longitude:   1° 56' 5.08" W

Added by Rhiannon


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pinkwell</b>Posted by Emma A

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
A fairly substantial grassy mound. Easy to find and easy to see (if you know what it is). Also saw a barn owl and an aerobatic display from a biplane so it was even more exciting! Emma A Posted by Emma A
14th August 2014ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of long barrow on Pastscape

SP 04521058 Long Barrow (NR) The Pinkwell long barrow, situated in Long Barrow Field, measures 180 ft by 90 ft by 3 ft high, aligned SE/NW. it was excavated without result in 1856 by J Y Akerman, who learned however that three human skeletons had been found 20 years previously at the SE end, indicative of the existence of a terminal chamber. (2-4 )
SP 04521057 A long barrow, situated on level ground and now reduced by ploughing and excavation to a low, broad mound, 55.0m long, 25.0m wide, SE of the centre, and in height increasing from 0.5m at the SE end to 0.8m at the NW end. There are no visible remains of side ditches. Resurveyed at 1:2500 on AM. (5)
A Neolithic long barrow which has been previously recorded and surveyed is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and 2006 as an extant mound immediately to the west of Longbarrow Farm. This feature was mapped from aerial photographs as part of The Cotswold Hills NMP project.
The roughly oval barrow is centred at SP 0453 1059, in the modern field just to the west of Longbarrow Farm, to the south-east of Newmans Covert. As it appears on aerial photographs, it measures approximately 66m north-west to south-east and 32m south-west to north-east (at its widest point, which is towards the south-eastern end of the barrow). No traces of side ditches are visible on any of the available aerial photographs (6-7).
Chance Posted by Chance
9th June 2014ce

Surprisingly? (being a Cotswold long-barrow) the Pinkwell barrow hasn't been added to TMA before, but maybe there's still enough to see, according to its Pastscape record. Having explained how it is rare to find a long barrow unmessed with, the author then with no sense of irony, Commences Excavations. This clearly did not help its appearance at the time and doubtless contributed to whatever state it's in today. Tch.
This tumulus has always been known as 'Long Barrow,' and the field in which it is situated as 'Long Barrow Field', but this designation was probably given to it at a comparatively recent period, when the Chedworth district of the extensive Cotswold range was first inclosed.

I learned that the southern end of the barrow had been disturbed about twenty years since for the purpose of obtaining stone, when three human skeletons were found lying side by side, but unaccompanied by relics of any description. The teeth were remarkably perfect. This rather invited than discouraged further investigation, for, although the centre of the mound appeared to have been disturbed on its surface, I was led to believe that this was attributable to the labourers in search of stone, and that it had never been ransacked by the antiquary or the treasure-seeker.

We commenced excavations on the eastern side of the south end of the mound, which appeared to be intact, and on reaching the interior it became evident that the floor of the barrow had been excavated to a depth of two feet below the natural surface of the soil. The sides were built up with the smaller stones of the district, in the manner of 'a dry wall,' but nearer the centre the stones were of larger size, and all were placed with great apparent care, plainly showing that this end of the barrow had not been disturbed since its first formation.

After a careful search for some hours, and the removal of a vast number of stones, we were satisfied that there had been no deposit of any kind in this portion of the barrow, and we proceeded to remove the stones at the opposite end, where the skeletons already mentioned had been found. As the work proceeded it became obvious that the stones here were not placed with care; in fact that they had been thrown together without order or arrangement, and that this barrow had been assailed at some distant period.

Nothing but the hope that the mound had been imperfectly explored would have tempted further search, and this at length ended in the finding of the metal tag of a lace and a minute fragment of pottery. By the dark brown glaze upon the latter, it is probably not earlier than the end of the sixteenth or beginning of the seventeenth century, and to this period I would refer the first assault of the barrow at Pinkwell.
From the Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of London, volume 3 (1856). John Yonge Akerman, the Secretary of the society, reports.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
19th April 2013ce
Edited 21st April 2013ce