Radstock

Nearest Town:Radstock (1km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST685545 / Sheet: 183

Added by CARL

Directions:
Located on the southern side of Radstock, along a minor road off the main A367 / A362 junction in the middle of the town.

Driving south out of Radstock, this Barrow is very noticeable sitting right on top of a prominent hill overlooking the town.

We were on our way to the village of Kilmersdon to see the ‘Jack and Jill Hill’ as in the famous nursery rhyme – which is also well worth a visit.
(Karen thinks I’m mad – perhaps I am?)

The Barrow is now a rough-grass covered mound approximately 1.5m high x 10m across.

Access is over a wooden fence with a single piece of barbed wire on top; from the road to the east of the site

There are fine views to be had from the top of the hill overlooking the town.

Strangely enough E.H. doesn’t appear to have any info on the Barrow although it does show on the O/S map.