Home Farm Cottage

Nearest Town:Midsomer Norton (4km ENE)

Added by CARL

Directions:
South of Farrington Gurney, right next to the A37, just after the junction with the A39. The Barrow is directly opposite Home Farm.

This is a busy road although you can pull in at the farm drive entrance next to the Barrow.

This is a cracker of a Barrow and given its location next to the A37 I am surprised no one has previously made mention to it?

The Barrow is very prominent on the brow of a hill and has a single large tree growing out of the top of it. A couple of sheep seemed to enjoy the view from the top.

A very nice Barrow to visit and well worth the minimal effort required.

E.H. state:
‘A bowl barrow situated 100m east of Home Farm Cottage. The barrow is a flat topped mound 21m in diameter and 2.25m high. There is a slight hollow in the centre of the mound which is probably the result of an unrecorded antiquarian excavation’.