The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Mount Maesry

Chambered Cairn

<b>Mount Maesry</b>Posted by Billy FearImage © Billy Fear
Also known as:
  • Mount Misery

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (47km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   HY783435 / Sheet: 5
Latitude:59° 16' 39.68" N
Longitude:   2° 22' 50.93" W

Added by Billy Fear

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mount Maesry</b>Posted by Billy Fear


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I walked the long way to Mount Misery and all I found was joy.
This impressive cairn is meant to be of the Maes Howe type.
It has been used by the lighthouse keepers to store potatoes in the past, so they say.
It is now used by fulmars as a breeding place so when I went I didn't want to disturb my favourite birds too much. Otherwise it would have made as a great resting place.
Billy Fear Posted by Billy Fear
12th March 2013ce