Metherall Settlement

Nearest Town:Okehampton (13km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX668840 / Sheet: 191

Added by Billy Fear

Add an image Add an image
<b>Metherall Settlement</b>Posted by postman <b>Metherall Settlement</b>Posted by postman <b>Metherall Settlement</b>Posted by postman <b>Metherall Settlement</b>Posted by postman <b>Metherall Settlement</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Metherall Settlement</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Metherall Settlement</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Metherall Settlement</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Metherall Settlement</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Metherall Settlement</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Metherall Settlement</b>Posted by doug <b>Metherall Settlement</b>Posted by doug

Please note, only the hut circles in the reservoir are from the Metherall settlement, all the others are from East Lowton settlement four hundred yards away to the south. Park in the car park just west of the Heath stone and head towards the reservoir looking for a building on the shore by a jetty. The partially submerged hut circle is just east of the jetty under some trees. At the time I didn't know there is another three or four totally submerged hut circles, but the one we can see was enough to generate my interest in all the hut circle settlements around here.
Whilst I was sitting and wondering some ponies came over for a look at what I was doing, one of them was seriously suffering from joie de vivre, it was prancing about the place like a right nutter.
If you look down on the place on google earth you can see another hut circle right next to it but mostly under water, some stones are poking above the water, but you cant tell theyre from a hut.
11th October 2020ce

This group of huts and a cairn can be found a short distance uphill from the reservoir, turning left up a track soon after passing the visitor centre car park.
Though not signposted from the track they do have short posts beside them with identification numbers on.....if only the corresponding list was available to point out where the other antiquities could be found within the plantation!

The hut circles were easy to find and it was obvious that the forestry had kept them clear of any growth apart from grass.

I did not find the cairn circle as I was unclear just quite where it was and away from the track and the huts the terrain was overgrown and uneven...and it was too bloody hot to go too far off piste...
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead