The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Carn Nant-y-Llys


<b>Carn Nant-y-Llys</b>Posted by GLADMANImage © Robert Gladstone
Also known as:
  • Pen-y-Garn
  • Bryn Garw
  • Pen y Garn

Nearest Town:Llanidloes (17km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN7985677149 / Sheets: 135, 147
Latitude:52° 22' 43.44" N
Longitude:   3° 45' 54.92" W

Added by thesweetcheat

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carn Nant-y-Llys</b>Posted by GLADMAN


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
At 2,005 ft Pen y Garn is the lowest of the triumvirate of Cwmdeuddwr summits exceeding 2,000ft.... although not by much, it has to be said. Overlooking the old lead mining town of Cwmystwyth to the north, the peak stands as a north-western sentinel of the 'green desert' servicing the reservoirs of Cwm Elan.... the picturesque Elan Valley.

Tucked away in its little corner of Mid Wales, Pen y Garn (you might also find it called Bryn Garw on some older maps) is not exactly one of Wales' premier mountains. Nevertheless is does possess another small piece of the Bronze Age jigsaw of this land in the form of the shattered remains of a large cairn. Sadly it has been given a right hiding through the construction of an internal 'muppet shelter'... however the footprint remains to give a good indication of former circumference. According to a bang up to date fieldnote from Coflein:

'A ruinous Bronze Age round cairn, 15m in diameter & 0.4m high, is set on the summit of Pen y Garn. Only the base of the cairn has survived, the rest of it used to create a shelter which now occupies most of its interior. Towards its north edge, between shelter and cairn edge, is set a triangulation pilar. D. Leighton & T. Driver, RCAHMW, 17 June 2013'

Forestry is encroaching upon Pen y Garn in the inexorable manner seen elsewhere.... however there are still some decent views to be had from the (remains of the) ancient cairn, the best, for my money, that of the Pumlumon skyline rising above the impressive crags of Craig Dolwen to the north. Note that I approached from Cwmystwyth itself from the south.
7th September 2013ce
Edited 7th September 2013ce