County Wicklow

Carrig

Carrig Wedge Tomb Wedge Tomb

Move by Irish Minister Bodes Well for Future?

This brief piece from the Irish Examiner website:

Minister signs order protecting Bronze Age sites - 17/11/2004

The Minister for the Environment has signed a preservation order to protect two Bronze Age sites in Co Wicklow... continues...

Latest posts for Carrig

Carrig Cairns (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

I really liked this little monument. Said to be part of "a complex of prehistoric sites", there's a ring cairn two fields away that 4 of the photos here are of, and there's a quite substantial wedge tomb down the hill. This 'cairn' is very barrow-like and has a fosse, probably created by the digging of the material that makes up the mound. The stones on the mound may or may not be part of a disturbance/excavation. ryaner Posted by ryaner
Edited 1st May 2013ce

Carrig Cairns (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Carrig Cairns</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Carrig Cairns</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner

Carrig Wedge Tomb — Fieldnotes

This site would clean up if some responsible person would cut the gorse away with a Bushman saw, shame to see these sites so neglected bogman Posted by bogman

Carrig Wedge Tomb — Images

<b>Carrig Wedge Tomb</b>Posted by bogman<b>Carrig Wedge Tomb</b>Posted by bogman<b>Carrig Wedge Tomb</b>Posted by bogman bogman Posted by bogman

Carrig Cairns (Cairn(s)) — Images

<b>Carrig Cairns</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Carrig Cairns</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Carrig Cairns</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner