Church Farm, Trefeglwys

Nearest Town:Llanidloes (6km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SN97099068 / Sheet: 136

Web searches for Church Farm, Trefeglwys

These two possible standing stones have the CPAT numbers 1781 and 5962.

Of the taller: This stone, once forming a gate post into the parish churchyard, was removed some years ago, when the present boundary wall was erected, to the farmyard of the closely adjacent residence called 'the Church-house,' where it at present serves as one of the gate posts at the main entrance. It stands 78 inches above the ground and tapers slightly upwards; its girth midway is 47 inches.

The other: This stone stands in the yard of Church-house farm, and close to [the above]. Of its story nothing is known. From the ground to its square top it has a length of 51 inches, with a girth of 72 inches. A small, circular hole has been drilled on one of its square sides, as if for an iron hinge.

An inventory of the ancient and historical monuments of the county of Montgomery (1911).