Pict's Knowe henge

Henge

Nearest Town:Dumfries (4km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NX95387213 / Sheet: 84

Added by bladup

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pict's Knowe henge</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Pict's Knowe henge</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Pict's Knowe henge</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Pict's Knowe henge</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Pict's Knowe henge</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Pict's Knowe henge</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Pict's Knowe henge</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Pict's Knowe henge</b>Posted by postman <b>Pict's Knowe henge</b>Posted by postman <b>Pict's Knowe henge</b>Posted by postman <b>Pict's Knowe henge</b>Posted by postman <b>Pict's Knowe henge</b>Posted by postman <b>Pict's Knowe henge</b>Posted by postman <b>Pict's Knowe henge</b>Posted by postman <b>Pict's Knowe henge</b>Posted by postman

This henge wasn't on my list, I'd never heard of it til last week, I only found it on the map whilst looking at the route from the last site to the next, this earthwork was between the two, so I had a deeper look and found that Bladup had added it as a site on here some time ago, then deleted his pictures so the site page has remained empty for some time. So it seems it's up to me to go take a look and flesh out this withering website.
There is no footpath to the round thing, but this is Scotland, where we're going we don't need footpaths. So I hike my tripod over my shoulder and leave the daughter in the car at the road side, parking near to, but not blocking a farm gate.
Walking across the field I keep willing one of the model aircraft club members to actually fly a plane but no luck, you stick to your corner of the field and I'll stick to mine, winner, my corner has a henge in it.
Or is it a henge? the lengthy description of the site on Canmore has the site as domestic prior to the 90's, but much bronze age stuff was found, pottery shards , two planks and a whole Ard plough.
The entrance is very indistinct, at the north east is a slight dip in the bank, or is it an excavation scar from archaeology ?

I stroll round it once doing photography, then stand gormlessly in the middle for a bit, trying to figure the place out, I never did. The Portal says the entrance is at the west, I never saw it.
I walk round again with my tripod fully extended and held high above my head trying to get an elevated view, I must've looked a bit of a twit.
Speaking of which it's high time I was off to my next port of call.

Canmore extensive description and aerial photos