Templand Mains

Nearest Town:Sanquhar (18km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX87689395 / Sheet: 78

Added by bladup

<b>Templand Mains</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Templand Mains</b>Posted by markj99

Directions:
Driving south along the A76 take the B731 west shortly after passing through Thornhill. The take the first turning on the left. You will pass Templand Mains Farm on the left and the standing stone can then be seen in the middle of a field on your right – near a telegraph pole on the brow of a small rise. Access is via a metal field gate.

We pulled in at the field gate and Karen stayed in the car while the children were (thankfully) asleep. There is no public right of way so I assume you should ask permission from the farm – or does the Scottish ‘right to roam’ apply? (I’m not really sure what this actually means). I chose to hop over the gate and skirt the edge of the field before striking out for the stone. The field was empty and it is only a 5 minute walk from the gate.

The stone is about 4ft high and is a curious L shape – forming a ‘chair shape’. In fact I couldn’t help but sit in the ‘chair’ and very comfortable it was too! A single large stone was at the base of the standing stone.
The sun was warm and the only sound was the distant thuds of shotguns.
Decent views were has across the fairly flat countryside.

Certainly one to recommend when in the area.
Surprised no one has previously posted fieldnotes for this easy to access site.

Canmore states:
'The remains of a stone circle which gives its name to the farm. Two stones were still standing in 1806 but only one in 1913'.

p.s.
Why would someone remove one stone but leave the other? Unless they also used it as a chair!?

Add folklore Add folklore
Canmore ID 65264 (go to Links) states that Templand Mains standing stone is the "remains of a stone circle which gives its name to the farm "Temple-land" on which it stands (Scots Mag 1806). Two of the stones were still standing in 1806 (R M F Watson 1901) and one in 1913." Posted by markj99

Templand Mains Standing Stone