Law Of Coull

Nearest Town:Forfar (9km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO44845986 / Sheet: 54

Add an image Add an image
<b>Law Of Coull</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Law Of Coull</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Law Of Coull</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After leaving Noranside Standing Stone I knew I would be 'underwhelmed' by the Law of Coull. The once proud and very large large cairn has been left as manicured grass mound. Probably this site will be completely ploughed out very soon.

Still a faint reminder can be be seen with the now well rounded cairn still stretching close to 30 meters, but it has lost it's height, as well as most of stones and stands at about 1 meter tall. Unbelievably some cairn material can still be seen but it will soon be cleaned up.

Pity as the cairn has a fantastic location, looking north it was beginning to snow, look even more closely and you might even see Ogil Cairn. On a good day you might even see a loon fae Turra.