Battledykes

Nearest Town:Forfar (4km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NO46025510 / Sheet: 54

Add an image Add an image
<b>Battledykes</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Battledykes</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Battledykes</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Battledykes</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Battledykes</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Battledykes</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Battledykes must have been a huge cairn as the 40 meter mound suggests. Unfortunately not much else remains except scattered cairn material. The old Druid's temple has long gone and various urns have vanished into the mists of time. Still it's an impressive place, to my eyes, and has a wonderful setting.

From the village of Tannadice head west on the B957 taking the first minor road south at the Justinhaugh Bridge, which crosses the River South Esk. Take the second minor road west and go to Battledykes farm. Camps left by a touring Italian side are also in the area, strange as I was on my way to watch an Italian side later on. At the farm head south on the track, look north and the large cairn is in the middle of the field.

RCAHMS

Various discoveries at the once massive site.