Law Of Windsor

• Hilton Of Fern

Nearest Town:Brechin (9km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NO51256043 / Sheet: 44

Add an image Add an image
<b>Law Of Windsor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Law Of Windsor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Law Of Windsor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Law Of Windsor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Law Of Windsor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Law Of Windsor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Law Of Windsor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Law Of Windsor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Law Of Windsor</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Law Of Windsor</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This is a magnificent cairn with magnificent all round views. It is over 20 meters wide and a fantastic and inspiring 5 meters in height. This is quite simply one of the best cairns I've visited as it had an atmosphere all of it's own. Maybe it was the wonderful trees, snow in the air, the greyish sky or hints of spring with snowdrops. I don't know I simply just loved this place the moment I saw it. Therefore a good place to leave the car to start the long walk and adventure properly.

From the Haer Cairn I headed back towards Brechin on the A90 taking the first minor road north to Careston. At Careston, a small hamlet, keep going until a mile after Hillhead of Careston farm, the cairn is a superbly situated site just to the south of the road.

Edited 23rd February 2013ce