Carn Breugach

Nearest Town:Oban (5km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NM81502781 / Sheet: 49

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carn Breugach</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Carn Breugach</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Carn Breugach</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Carn Breugach</b>Posted by thelonious

28/07/2011 - Kerrera is a lovely island just off the coast near Oban. A short ferry trip dropped us off at the start of a really nice waymarked circular walk (7 miles) around the southern half of the island. A shortish climb off the track and the high point of the island is reached with its ancient cairn. The cairn is not much to write home about but the memory of the view from it will stay with me for a long time. There is a nice tearoom (shut Tuesdays if I remember right) on the island plus the parrot sanctuary is a must visit. thelonious Posted by thelonious