The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Watership Down

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 232457

Nearest Town:Newbury (11km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU48755686 / Sheet: 174
Latitude:51° 18' 29.57" N
Longitude:   1° 18' 1.94" W

Added by thesweetcheat

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrows on Pastscape

['A' - SU 48755686 & 'B' SU 48805679] TUMULI [O.E.] Two small bowl barrows.
'A' - A bowl barrow, 10.0m. in average diameter and 0.5m high with a large central mutilation. The barrow under grass, on a north-eastern slope has a surveyable ditch 4.0m wide and 0.4m deep. On the N.E. the ditch has been filled by spoil from the mound.
'B' - A bowl barrow, 11.0m in average diameter and 0.6m high. The barrow, under grass, on an eastern slope has an unsurveyable ditch, visible as a slight surrounding depressing. A mutilation shows the mound to be of chalk rubble.
('C' - SU 48785682) Large ring (? ditch) visible as texture mark.
Under pasture. Nothing visible.
Chance Posted by Chance
7th June 2014ce