Saddlesborough settlement

Nearest Town:Plympton (7km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SX557633 / Sheet: 202

Added by thesweetcheat

Web searches for Saddlesborough settlement

Add an image Add an image
<b>Saddlesborough settlement</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Saddlesborough settlement</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Saddlesborough settlement</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Saddlesborough settlement</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Saddlesborough settlement</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Saddlesborough settlement</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Saddlesborough settlement</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Saddlesborough settlement</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Saddlesborough settlement</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Jeremy Butler's excellent "Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities - Volume 3 - the South-West" (1994, Devon Books) has a plan of this extensive settlement and notes that since the encroachment of the clay works to the north, there are 27 hut circles and 7 associated enclosures remaining.

The settlement is situated on the northern slopes of Saddlesborough, the summit of which was graced with a number of (now-damaged) cairns. It is not inter-visible with West Saddlesborough/Shaugh Moor settlement and field system and a substantial reave separates the two.

A further enclosure to the north was destroyed by clay workings, but was fully excavated prior to destruction. Dates for the start of the settlement may be as early as 1870 BC, with intermittent occupation well into the Iron Age.