The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Rudland

Standing Stone / Menhir

This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
There are two stones here, one which the EH record on Pastscape suggests could be prehistoric,
http://www.pastscape.org.uk/hob.aspx?hob_id=59083
at SE 65519330

and the other which is said to be 'naturally placed'.
http://www.pastscape.org.uk/hob.aspx?hob_id=59080
at SE 65539339.

It would surely seem unlikely, given their extreme closeness, that the second is "of no significance" (as a 1974 visit apparently concluded).
Also known as:
  • Bog House

Nearest Town:Pickering (18km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SE655933 / Sheets: 94, 100
Latitude:54° 19' 50.88" N
Longitude:   0° 59' 33.5" W

Added by TMA Ed

Show map   (inline Google Map)