Barbara's Hillock

Cist

Nearest Town:Turriff (3km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ70715208 / Sheet: 29

Add an image Add an image
<b>Barbara's Hillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Barbara's Hillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Barbara's Hillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Barbara's Hillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Barbara's Hillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Barbara's Hillock</b>Posted by drewbhoy

I don't have a clue who Barbara is or was but she does have a most impressive 'natural hillock' named after her. There are strong rumours of a cist here but more interestingly local rumour has mentioned that there is a stone cist in the woods across the road above the small quarries. Something to look for during more summery weather.

Leave Turriff, a place of very great importance, on the B9025 and take the first minor road heading north indicated Dunlugas. (This road follows the River Deveron and is a beautiful walk to Banff) Keep going until The Haughs farm and a minor road heading east, marked Tillyfar. The hillock is directly behind the barns.

ADSDATA

Details of the excavation.