The Roundel

• Dam Of Quoigs

Nearest Town:Dunblane (8km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NN83190679 / Sheet: 57

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Roundel</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Roundel</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Roundel</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Roundel</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This must have been an impressive cairn 'back in the day' and it had superb views looking west and east to the Perthshire Highlands. Standing at least 30 meters wide, impressive trees encircle the site and it stands at 1 meter tall. Any kerbs left are covered in turf. A few bits of cairn material lift their heads above the grass.

Very easy to find this one, take the minor road just east of Greenloaning, on the A9, and immediately pull in to the path heading south. From here an easy walk until the path stops at a gate, look east and the circle of trees will be seen. Over the gate, jump the fence, job done.

RCAHMS

The strange case of a forged stone.