Llwyncelyn-Fawr

Nearest Town:Brecon (6km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN99302463 / Sheet: 160

Added by CARL

<b>Llwyncelyn-Fawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Directions:
From Brecon take the A470 south and immediately after the A4215 turning (on the right) take the minor road on the left. It has a N.T. signpost for somewhere or other.
Follow the road until you come to a white house (TY Canol) and take the turning left.
(Straight on takes you to the N.T. place).
Continue along this very narrow rough ‘road’ until you come to the first metal field gate on your left. (There is a passing place opposite the gate where you can briefly park).
Hop over the gate and head across the field, towards the trees, where you will find the Hillfort.

It had been a lovely sunny day on the Brecon Beacons with not a breath of wind (probably the first time I have ever experienced that up here!) There were plenty of people out and about but unsurprising there was no one about at this place. Just as well given that there was nowhere to park and the ‘road’ is not much wider than the car. Karen, Sophie and Dafydd stayed in the car as I went out exploring – although I was on a tight time limit as Karen wanted to catch the burger van on top of the Beacons for a cuppa before it closed!

Now, it’s not very often you walk downhill to a Hillfort but that’s exactly what you do here.
The field slopes gently down towards the wood and is a pleasant if boggy walk. To add to the occasion it started to snow which was nice!

At first I mistook the curving gulley of a stream as part of the Hillfort’s defences before realising my mistake and spotting the real thing in amongst the trees.
I was surprised how well defined the defences were. I spotted three lines of defences.
The outer ditch/bank was about 1.5m high, the inner two a more impressive 2.5m high.
The whole site is covered in trees although it was still easy to make out the ramparts.

As previously stated I didn’t have time to explore the whole site and all too soon it was time to squelch back to the car.
This is a good place to visit although be warned that the road is narrow and rough and the ONLY place to park is in the passing place – so a driving ‘assistant’ is handy!

COFLEIN states:
‘A promontory fort/defended enclosure, resting on steep slopes above the Afon Tarell to the North and tributary defiles to the East and West, whilst the approach from the South is barred by a multivallate façade, of two to four ramparts. The interior is divided into two natural spurs’.