Cwm Henwen Cairn

Nearest Town:Llandovery (8km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN83082939 / Sheet: 160

Added by CARL

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cwm Henwen Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cwm Henwen Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cwm Henwen Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cwm Henwen Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cwm Henwen Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Cwm Henwen Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Cwm Henwen Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Cwm Henwen Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Cwm Henwen Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Cwm Henwen Cairn</b>Posted by postman

The cairn is easy to spot, but no stones protrude at all, it is entirely grassed over. Carl has unfortunately mistaken a small jumble of stones immediately over the fence for the cairn, the cairn is further off in to the field, seeing as his coflein description states the cairn to be about a meter high with a tail of spoil to the NE, I cant see why he was mistaken. He should probably take a Sweetcheat with him, he's very handy to have around, and then some.
Views are seriously curtailed by trees except to the east off down into the Usk valley, and the north up hill eventually to Y Pygwn.
A nice little cairn, if a little battered. What with all the other juicy sites around here I'd probably only come here if you've got time, or you've a certain level of obsession.
3rd March 2014ce

Please see directions given for Cwm Henwen Standing Stone.
The Cairn is to the immediate north of the stone –the other side of a barbed wire fence.

The Cairn is easy to spot with stones protruding from the ground clearly showing its outline. All the stones are less that 1ft high and covered in masses of moss – which isn’t surprising given the amount of rain they get in the Brecon Beacons!
Most of the Cairns stones have been removed unfortunately.

COFLEIN states:
‘A plundered cairn, 14m by 12.5m and 0.9m high, whose center has been dug out, leaving a tail of spoil to the NE’