The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Fargo Compound Group

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 219477

Nearest Town:Wilton (13km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SU105443 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:51° 11' 50.13" N
Longitude:   1° 50' 58.96" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Barrow Group on Pastscape

(SU 105443) Tumuli (AT) (1)
A barrow cemetery comprising of eight barrows; four disc, three bowl and one bell barrow (Durrington 1-3, Winterbourne Stoke 46-50). Excavations were carried out by Cunnington but little or no records survive. Burials accompanied by grave goods are know to have come from Winterbourne Stoke 46 (SU 14 SW 296) and two of the four disc barrows but these were not identified. (2-3) Published 1:2500 survey revised. (4) Excavations carried out in 1961 by Vatcher located burials within three barrows, Winterbourne Stoke 46 (SU 14 SW 296) Winterbourne Stoke 47 (SU 14 SW 297) and Winterbourne Stoke 50 (SU 14 SW 300). Grave goods recovered included beads, awls, and a bronze dagger. The excavations identified the two disc barrows, excavated by Cunnington and found to contain burials, as Winterbourne Stoke 49 (SU 14 SW 299) and Winterbourne Stoke 50 (SU 14 SW 300). These two barrows, together with Winterbourne Stoke 47 (SU 14 SW 297) contained stake-built structures. A possible stake-built structure was also identified outside of the barrow ditch of Winterbourne Stoke 46 (SU 14 SW 296) (5)Barrow A at SU10714435 , Barrow B at SU10784433 now descheduled(6) The barrows are visible as slight earthworks, and some appear as cropmarks, on aerial photographs, and have been mapped by both RCHME's Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP and EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. (7)
Chance Posted by Chance
6th January 2013ce