Boblainy

Nearest Town:Inverness (18km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH49343951 / Sheet: 26

Add an image Add an image
<b>Boblainy</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Boblainy</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Boblainy</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Boblainy</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Boblainy</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Boblainy</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From the cairn at Beaufort I walked back the road I'd came going past the Bruiach taking the minor road south after the ring cairn. This road is a bit up and down but very scenic.

As late as 1886 something must have stood here but now all that is left is an impressive grassy mound with perhaps 1 or 2 kerbs in place. The big boulders I assume are field clearence. Despite the damage the cairn still stands 15 meters in width and stands at just over a meter high. There is something defiant about this place as it clings on, the surrounding scenery is fantastic and with darkness falling very atmospheric. Plus it was eerily silent, nothing moved, no wind just me and some stars high above.

With that it was back to the car at Kiltarlity, another long but fantastic day.