The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Lake Group Long Barrow

Long Barrow

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 219702

Nearest Town:Wilton (9km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SU10794019 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:51° 9' 37.05" N
Longitude:   1° 50' 44.46" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

A Neolithic long barrow, listed by Grinsell as Wilsford (South) 41, and forming part of the Lake group of barrows (SU 14 SW 51). The barrow does not appear to have been excavated, and is extant as an earthwork 140 feet long and 75 feet wide. The mound has a maximum height of 3.5 metres, and has well-defined side ditches.
Chance Posted by Chance
1st January 2013ce