Pole Hill

Nearest Town:Perth (8km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO19562605 / Sheets: 53, 58

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pole Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pole Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pole Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pole Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pole Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pole Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pole Hill</b>Posted by thelonious

Pole Hill can be seen from all surrounding areas, indeed it seemed to keep an eye on me most of the day. From Evelick Hillfort I walked past the Goddens cup marked rock. There is a fence to be contested with, in the end I cheated and rolled underneath.

At 20m wide and 3m high the site has superb all round views, but appears to be built in three sections. As per usual, a trig has been plonked on top. Some stonework can be seen but short grass mainly covers the

The cairn doesn't seem to have been damaged in any way, apart from the obvious, let's hope it stays that way.

A stunning site.