The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Wilbury House

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • MONUMENT N*. 224117
  • Cholderton 2

Nearest Town:Salisbury (14km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU2167541786 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:51° 10' 27.61" N
Longitude:   1° 41' 23.68" W

Added by CARL

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 25.11.12

Take the A303 west out of Andover and then the A338 south, through the village of Cholderton. You will then shortly come to woodland on your left with an old, disused large gated entrance – you can pull in here.

The Barrow is easily seen right next to the road, covered in trees, behind the fence.
It is approx 1.5m high x 15m across.

E.H. have nothing to say on the matter.
Posted by CARL
28th November 2012ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

(SU21684179) Tumulus (NR). (1) Grinsell's Cholderton 2. A bowl barrow 90 ft in diameter and 6ft high. (2)
A bowl barrow 2.2m high. In good condition. Published 1:2500 survey revised. (3) Originally recorded as Cholderton 2 by Goddard. (4)
Chance Posted by Chance
23rd July 2015ce