Sutton South

Artificial Mound

Nearest Town:Mallahide (8km NW)
OS Ref (IE):   O267397 / Sheet: 50

Added by ryaner

Web searches for Sutton South

Add an image Add an image
<b>Sutton South</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Sutton South</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Sutton South</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Sutton South</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Sutton South</b>Posted by ryaner

Ho hum, what have we here? I don't rightly know but I loved the beach walk, the view across to Ireland's Eye, and the freshwater (I think) lake on the landward side of the 'mound'. Jealous of the owners of this place with their prehistoric mound and the beach over their back wall. Somewhere to visit on a sunny day after taking in the portal tomb in Howth. ryaner Posted by ryaner