Afon Hyddgen Standing Stones

Standing Stones

Nearest Town:Machynlleth (12km NNW)

Added by GLADMAN

Web searches for Afon Hyddgen Standing Stones

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Located not far from the four stone row.... and a little to the approx south west of the wondrous quartzite Cerrig Cyfammod Glyndwr, Coflein records the following:

'Two upright stones standing 4.7m apart, on a northeast-southwest alignment. The southwest stone is the larger of the pair, being 0.75m high x 0.5m x 0.45m. The northeastern stone is 0.45m high x 0.45m x 0.35m. R.P. Sambrook, Trysor, 6 January 2006'

Coflein also notes that CPAT found a third, recumbent stone between the pair in 2002... but consider this to be a possible natural feature.