Carreg-y-tair Eglwys

Nearest Town:Llanfyllin (11km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ02812071 / Sheet: 125

Add folklore Add folklore
... a few are inclined to believe that the [cairn] on the mountain above the Church must be Carnedd Illog, owing to its proximity to Illog's Well, and other names connected with [the saint's] name; while others point to the one on the highest eminence on Croes-forwyn, as the identical one. This is known as "Y garn", the cairn, the chief of the cains, near which is a stone called "Carreg y tair Eglwys", the stone of the three churches, from which the old people of the neighbourhood were wont to assemble on a Sunday morning, to know which of the three church bells, Llanwddyn, Llanfihangel, or Hirnant, could be heard most distinctly on the occasion, and to obey the call of such a one, by attending Divine Service at that particular church.

It is customary, to this day, to ring the church bells of the above parishes at 9 o'clock, an hour before commencement of the service, and formerly there were three ringings, at intervals of an hour.
From Collections historical and archaeological relating to Montgomeryshire and its borders (1868).

Coflein calls it "A stone, 1.4m long, inclined at an acute angle to the ground, in a hollow by a mounain track."