The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Rough Hill Barrows

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 221671

Nearest Town:Marlborough (7km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU136729 / Sheet: 173
Latitude:51° 27' 15.76" N
Longitude:   1° 48' 15.29" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of site on Pastscape

Bronze Age round barrow cemetery comprising bowl barrows Preshute 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, & 9b. At least four still survive as mounds. Barrow 9 may possibly have been a pond barrow.

(Centred SU 13657295) Tumuli (NR). (1)
Rough Hill Group of bowl barrows, all listed by Grinsell. [Concordance between Ordnance Survey and Grinsell:
'A' = Preshute 4, 'B' = Preshute 5, 'C' = Preshute 6, 'D' = Preshute 7, 'E' = Preshute 8, 'F' = Preshute 9, 'G' = Preshute 9b]
'A' SU 13607295. Very ill defined, diam 16 paces; height 1'.
'B' SU 13657294. Slight ditch, diam 7 paces; height 1'.
'C' SU 13677294. Slight ditch, diam 12 paces; height 3'.
'D' SU 13687293. Diam 13 paces; height 3'.
Cairn mainly of sarsens.
'E' SU 13507297. Diam 14 paces; height 3'.
'F' SU 13777296. Diam 17 paces; height nil.
Large circular hollow with sarsens at bottom, surrounded by a rim of earth; like a pond barrow lined with sarsens, but probably not.
'G' SU 13707294. Possible barrow found by Grinsell in 1938, re-visited 1950. Diam 7 paces; height 1/2'. (2)

"A" A bowl barrow up to 18.0 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high. In a very poor condition.
"B" A bowl barrow up to 8.0 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high with vestiges of a ditch.
"C" A bowl barrow 13.0 metres in diameter and 0.9 metres high with vestiges of a ditch.
"D" A bowl barrow 12.0 metres in diameter and 0.9 metres high with a large stone content.
"E" A badly mutilated bowl barrow approximately 24.0 metres in diameter and up to 0.7 metres high. In a poor condition.
"F" There is no trace of this feature on the ground; ? ploughed out.
"G" A possible bowl barrow 6.5 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high.
Published 25" survey revised. (3)

This area was mapped at 1:10,000 from APs by the Fyfield Down and Overton Down Mapping Project. Mounds were recorded at SU 13607295, SU 13657294, SU 13677294 and SU 13507297 ('A', 'B', 'C' and 'E' above). The mounds described as 'D', 'F' and 'G' above were not confirmed by the AP survey. (4-5)
Chance Posted by Chance
11th November 2012ce