Barton Copse Barrows

• Monument No. 220671

Nearest Town:Marlborough (2km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SU16936963 / Sheet: 173

Added by Chance

Details of stones on Pastscape

Two round barrows situated to the west of Barton Copse. They are visible on air photographs as broad, light coloured, circular bands about 30 metres in diameter.

(A) SU 16926964 (B) SU 16956962. Round barrows west of Barton Copse. (1)
These sites could not be traced on the ground. The area lies on the crest of a S facing chalk spur under plough. Both sites appear on the AP (a) as broad light coloured circular bands about 30.0m in diameter. The field seems to have been under stubble at the time and other elliptical bands near the boundary hedge suggest that all the marks are the result of agricultural activity. (2)