The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Barton Copse Barrows

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 220671

Nearest Town:Marlborough (2km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SU16936963 / Sheet: 173
Latitude:51° 25' 29.58" N
Longitude:   1° 45' 23.3" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stones on Pastscape

Two round barrows situated to the west of Barton Copse. They are visible on air photographs as broad, light coloured, circular bands about 30 metres in diameter.

(A) SU 16926964 (B) SU 16956962. Round barrows west of Barton Copse. (1)
These sites could not be traced on the ground. The area lies on the crest of a S facing chalk spur under plough. Both sites appear on the AP (a) as broad light coloured circular bands about 30.0m in diameter. The field seems to have been under stubble at the time and other elliptical bands near the boundary hedge suggest that all the marks are the result of agricultural activity. (2)
Chance Posted by Chance
11th November 2012ce