Clatford Barrows

Round Barrow(s) (Destroyed)

OS Ref (GB):   SU15416901 / Sheet: 173

Added by Chance

Details of site on Pastscape

Sites of eleven Bronze Age round barrows seen as cropmarks and mapped from aerial photographs.

(SU 15416901) Tumulus (NR) (1) Preshute 3: SU 15416901. A bowl barrow 35 paces by 5ft high, on arable land and spread. (2) In 1955 two barrow circles were seen as crop marks of similar size. One (A: SU 15256901) within the west border of the field had two concentric ditches several feet apart. The other (B: SU 15296901) first appeared as a single ditch but in 1962 showed up as two concentric ditches. In addition to these marks Dr I Smith and W E V Young in 1962 saw another smaller ring about 50 yds south east of Preshute 3 (D: SU 15446893). Dr Smith reported marks of a further barrow
which later showed as a very small circle (C: SU 15246903) on the extreme edge of the field. (3-5)
The published barrow, Preshute 3, has now been destroyed but shows on the Wilts CC air photo as a light circular band, 30.0 m overall, indicating the ditch and enclosing a darker area. None of the other reported cropmarks can be identified on the ground but the ring ditch at approximately SU 15446893 visible on the St Joseph air photo is probably 'D'. No site can be seen on OS AP's.
OS 1:2500 published survey revised. (6)

These barrows were mapped at 1:10,000 from APs as part of the Fyfield Down and Overton Down Mapping Project. Their positions were fixed more accurately and a further six barrows were recorded. It is clear from AP evidence that five of the barrows comprise double ring ditches, and that within four of these, the inner ring ditch is off centre.
SU 15416900 (Preshute 3 above): a double ring ditch with an overall diameter of 45m. The inner ring is off centre.
SU 15276900 ('A' above): a double ring ditch with an overall diameter of 40m. The inner ring is off centre.
SU 15326900 ('B' above): two concentric ring ditches with an overall diameter of 35m.
SU 15226901 ('C' above): a double ring ditch with an overall diameter of 30m. The inner ring is off centre.
SU 15476893 ('D' above): a single ring ditch 35m in diameter.
SU 15486898: a double ring ditch with an overall diameter of 28m. The inner ring is off centre.