Garreg Lwyd (Fronwen)

Natural Rock Feature

Nearest Town:Machynlleth (5km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH786025 / Sheet: 135

Web searches for Garreg Lwyd (Fronwen)

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A monolith, not noticed upon the Ordnance sheet, placed about half a mile south of Llanwrin, on a field belonging to Fronwen farm, just above Cwm Ager. Tithe Schedule, No. 40, where the field is called Cae y garreg lwyd. The stone is 40 feet in girth, the highest point being 7 feet 6 inches above ground, and sloping due east to 3 feet 6 inches above the surface. - Visited 27th April, 1910.
In An inventory of the ancient and historical monuments of Montgomeryshire (1912). It sounds huge. Can it still be there??

I've now spotted it on a 1970s large scale map. It's at SH78600258 (and is indeed pretty much where that blob is on the 1:25000, tsc).