The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Beckhampton Road Enclosures

Enclosure

This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 1344734

Nearest Town:Calne (9km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SU092692 / Sheet: 173
Latitude:51° 25' 16.3" N
Longitude:   1° 52' 3.63" W

Added by Chance


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Enclosure 2 on Pastscape

A sub-rectangular enclosure visible as a cropmark on air photographs, located immediately adjacent to barrows of the Beckhampton cemetery (SU 06 NE 76). Measuring circa 42 metres by 32 metres, its southeastern corner is cut by the A361. The enclosed area appears to contain traces of a mound.

[NB this site was formerly recorded as part of SU 06 NE 179. That record should be consulted for some additional sources and information]

An RCHME 1:2500 scale air photo interpretation survey was carried out in April 1992. An enclosure was noted, possibly related to the barrow group (SU 06 NE 76). The feature at SU 09246917 consisted of a ditch surrounding a sub-rectangular area, measuring 42m x 32m containing traces of a mound, cut by the A361 on the S side. (1) The enclosure described by the previous authority has also been mapped at 1:10,000 scale. (2) Soffe lists the site as a possible barrow, though interpretation as an enclosure is more plausible on present evidence. It is unclear whether it is contemporary with or later than the barrow cemetery. (3, 4).
Chance Posted by Chance
30th October 2012ce
Edited 9th April 2013ce

Details of Enclosure 1 on Pastscape

A sub-rectangular ditched enclosure visible as a cropmark on air photographs. Circa 20 metres long and 10 metres wide, aligned north-south, only parts of the north, east and west sides are visible, the northwest corner also being clipped by the A361. It lies close to the Beckhampton barrow cemetery (SU 06 NE 76), but it is unclear if it is contemporary. Another sub-rectangular cropmark, SU 06 NE 273, also lies close by.

An RCHME, 1:2500 scale air photo interpretation survey (Event UID 965816) was carried out in April 1992. Two features were noted, possibly related to the barrow group described in SU 06 NE 76, but they were sub-rectangular rather than basically curvilinear as was the shape of the barrows. The first feature at SU 09246917 consisted of a ditch surrounding a sub-rectangular area, measuring 42m x 32m containing traces of a mound, cut by the A361 on the S side. The second feature lay just to the south SU 09286916 and again suggested a parts of a ditch surrounding a sub-rectangular area of ground, measuring 20m x 10m. This second site was much confused by recent agricultural marks. The archive created by this project (Collection UID 965795) is held by the RCHME. (1) The prehistoric or Roman enclosures, described by the previous authority, have also been mapped at 1:10,000 scale. The second sub-square enclosure described appears to be co-located with a small Bronze Age round barrow (see SU 06 NE 272 for a full description). (3-5) NB this record now deals solely with the southernmost enclosure, that at SU 09286917. The other enclosure has been recorded separately as SU 06 NE 273. Soffe (1993) lists the site as a possible barrow, though he notes alternative interpretations may be equally plausible. Despite the proximity of the barrow cemetery, without excavation it is impossible to assign date or function with any certainty. (2, 6)
Chance Posted by Chance
30th October 2012ce
Edited 9th April 2013ce