The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Beckhampton Penning Enclosure


Also known as:
  • Monument No. 215759

Nearest Town:Marlborough (10km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU093678 / Sheet: 173
Latitude:51° 24' 30.98" N
Longitude:   1° 51' 58.58" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Beckhampton Penning Enclosure
Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of site on Pastscape

A possible prehistoric rectangular enclosure, surrounding a ring-ditch, probably the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible as cropmarks on air photographs.
Crop marks of a quadrangular enclosure surrounding a ring-ditch (SU 09336783) visible on air photographs. (1) Nothing visible on the ground or on OS AP. (2) The possible prehistoric enclosure and probably Bronze Age ring ditch described by the previous authorities has been mapped from air photographs. The enclosure is only partially visible, measures 100m by 120m, and is centred at SU 0930 6780. The west side of the enclosure is possibly attached to a series of faintly visible boundaries. The ring-ditch is probably the remains of a round barrow and measures 35m across. It is unclear how the enclosure and ring ditch are related, if at all.(3-4)
Chance Posted by Chance
30th October 2012ce