The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Knoll Down Barrows

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Knoll Down Barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (7.9.2013)
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 215565
  • Avebury 4 & 5

Nearest Town:Calne (7km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SU07246922 / Sheet: 173
Latitude:51° 25' 17.05" N
Longitude:   1° 53' 45.12" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Knoll Down Barrows</b>Posted by thesweetcheat


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Barrows on Pastscape

Two Bronze Age barrows on Knoll Down. A saucer barrow, Grinsell's Avebury 4, and a bowl barrow, Grinsell's Avebury 5. Both are still extant as earthwork mound with associated ditches, and in the case of the saucer barrow, an outer bank.

(A: SU 07246922 and B: SU 07266921) Tumuli (NR). (1)
Two barrows on Knoll Down listed by Grinsell (2) as (A) Avebury 4: saucer barrow, mound 58ft by 2ft ditch 10ft by 6ins, outer-bank 10ft by 6ins, overlapped by a ditch. (B) Avebury 5: ditched bowl barrow, 13 paces by 3ft. Crawford (3) however describes both of these as bell barrows. (2,3)
Avebury 4: A saucer barrow; overall diameter 30.0m. Mound 15.0m diameter 0.9m high; ditch 3.5m wide by 0.3m deep; outer bank 4.0m wide by 0.2m high.
The NE quadrant of the outer bank is partially overlaid by a linear earthwork (SU 06 NE 135).
Avebury 5: A ditched bowl barrow; overall diameter 15.0m; mound 11.0m diameter, height 1.3m. The ditch well defined as a vegetation mark, is overlaid on the W by the outer bank of the adjacent saucer barrow. The tumuli are somewhat obscured by rank grass. Published 1:2500 survey revised. (4)
Chance Posted by Chance
30th October 2012ce