The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


West Down Long Barrow

Long Barrow

This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 1537594

Nearest Town:Calne (7km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SU06966835 / Sheet: 173
Latitude:51° 24' 48.9" N
Longitude:   1° 53' 59.68" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of site on Pastscape

A subtle earthwork long mound seen in a 2006 lidar survey. (SU 0696 6835) (1)
A roughly rectangular subtle earthwork mound 39m long and 24.5m wide was seen near to the Roman road on the south slope of West Down (SU 0696 6835). The mound is on an east-west alignment and lies parallel to a large oval barrow/ enclosed twin barrow (NMR 215549) and adjacent to a line of three round barrows (NMR 215546). There is slight hint of a side ditch on the north side of the mound. The mound has been disturbed by pits that have been used for dumping hay and has two linear scarps running across it. It is possible that this could represent a flattened prehistoric feature such as long barrow or earthen long mound or it could be an area of dumped material or a natural peri-glacial deposit
Chance Posted by Chance
30th October 2012ce