The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Falkners Circle Mounds

This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 1535029

Nearest Town:Marlborough (8km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SU10926930 / Sheet: 173
Latitude:51° 25' 19.43" N
Longitude:   1° 50' 34.56" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 14.6.14

Whilst walking along the field edge to the see the remains of the stone circle I looked to my right and could (just about) make out two very low ‘bumps’ in the recently sowed field. The crop was only just sticking its head above the ground. If the crop had been any higher I would not have been able to make them out. Had I not been on so many ‘barrow hunts’ in the past (and become fairly good at spotting these minor ‘bumps’) I wouldn’t have spotted them in the first place.

I had no idea beforehand that they were there and so was feeling quite pleased that I had spotted them. Upon checking TMA I assume they are these barrows?

E.H. have this entry which could also explain what I saw:

Name: Bowl barrow 900m SSE of Green Bank
National Grid Reference: SU 10992 69202
The monument includes a bowl barrow situated 900m SSE of Green Bank at the south east end of a slight ridge, located on the north east facing slope of West Overton Down. The barrow has been reduced in height by cultivation and is only visible at ground level as a slight spread of chalk c.35m in diameter and 0.3m high. From previous records it is known that the barrow mound originally stood at least 1.2m high. Surrounding the mound is a quarry ditch from which material was obtained during its construction. This has been infilled over the years by the spreading of the mound, but will survive as a buried feature c.2m wide.
Posted by CARL
17th June 2014ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of site on Pastscape

Two distinctive mounds of an unknown origin located close to Faulkner's circle seen on a 2006 lidar survey
Chance Posted by Chance
29th October 2012ce