The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Wagon and Horses Barrow Cemetery

Barrow / Cairn Cemetery

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 215637
  • Avebury 19b

Nearest Town:Calne (9km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SU09156907 / Sheet: 173
Latitude:51° 25' 12.1" N
Longitude:   1° 52' 6.23" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Wagon and Horses Barrow Cemetery
Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Barrow on Pastscape

A Bronze Age barrow cemetery comprising 13 monuments, only one still extant as an earthwork. The remainder have been recorded from air photographs. The extant mound, Grinsell's Avebury 19b, is extant as an oval turf-covered mound measuring circa 26 metres by 21 metres across and up to 1.3 metres high. The oval shape appears to be partly caused by deposition of spoil from an extensive central mutilation, presumably an unrecorded antiquarian excavation. In 1992, it was noted that the mound had been dug into once more, and was in need of repair. The spoil from this episode contained a flat, rivetted copper alloy dagger, plus Bronze Age potsherds, struck flint, and cremated bone. See associated monument records for other barrows, ring ditches and cropmarks in this group.
Chance Posted by Chance
29th October 2012ce