The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Falkners Circle Barrow

Round Barrow(s) (Destroyed)

<b>Falkners Circle Barrow</b>Posted by ChanceImage © Chance - May 2013
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 220808
  • Avebury 57

Nearest Town:Marlborough (8km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SU10936931 / Sheet: 173
Latitude:51° 25' 19.75" N
Longitude:   1° 50' 34.04" W

Added by Chance


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Falkners Circle Barrow</b>Posted by Chance

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Barrow on Pastscape

(SU 10936931) Tumulus (NR) (1) East of the Kennett Avenue, Avebury 57; bowl barrow 27ft in diameter and almost ploughed out in 1965. (2-3) This barrow has now been completely ploughed out. Published 1:2500 survey revised. (4) The diffuse ploughed out mound of a probable Bronze Age round barrow at SU 1093 6931 was mapped from RAF aerial photographs taken in 1946. (5) The mound of this barrow was seen in a 2006 lidar survey. (6)
Chance Posted by Chance
29th October 2012ce