The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Yatesbury Field Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 1535061

Nearest Town:Calne (7km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SU06557084 / Sheet: 173
Latitude:51° 26' 9.53" N
Longitude:   1° 54' 20.74" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Barrow on Pastscape

A subtle mound of uncertain origin spread by ploughing in the Yatesbury Field seen in a 2006 lidar survey (1) (SU 0655 7084) This low wide mound could potentially be the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow. It has a good location on the end of a spur.
Chance Posted by Chance
28th October 2012ce